AC replacement cost

Replacing a central air conditioner costs $5,000 to $8,300 for a standard-efficiency unit, including the outdoor condenser, the indoor coil and installation. Mid-range two-stage systems run $8,300 to $12,500, and premium variable-speed systems $12,500 to $14,000 or more.

Quick answer

$5,000 – $8,300standard central AC, installed

Small, basic unitsStandard-efficiency replacementTwo-stage and variable-speed

A standard central AC replacement costs $5,000 to $8,300. Small 1.5-ton units start near $4,700; high-efficiency variable-speed systems reach $14,000+ installed.

Cost by efficiency tier

AC replacement cost by efficiency tier
TierCost installedWhat you get
Entry level$5,000 – $8,300Single-stage, standard efficiency
Mid-range$8,300 – $12,500Two-stage, higher efficiency
High end$12,500 – $14,000+Variable-speed, maximum efficiency
Where the money goes
  • Outdoor unit + indoor coil$2,800–$4,90062%
  • Installation labor$1,000–$3,00032%
  • Permit and old-unit disposal$200–$4505%

Share of a typical project, using the middle of each range.

Cost by AC size

AC size is measured in tons (1 ton = 12,000 BTU per hour of cooling). Most homes need 2 to 5 tons. Use our AC size calculator for a starting point, but insist on a load calculation.

AC replacement cost by unit size
SizeCapacityUnit priceCost installedTypical home (sq ft)
1.5 tons18,000 BTU$2,200 – $3,500$4,700 – $6,500600 – 1,100
2 tons24,000 BTU$2,500 – $3,800$5,000 – $6,800900 – 1,400
2.5 tons30,000 BTU$2,900 – $4,200$5,400 – $7,2001,200 – 1,600
3 tons36,000 BTU$3,300 – $4,800$5,800 – $7,8001,500 – 2,100
3.5 tons42,000 BTU$3,700 – $5,300$6,200 – $8,3001,800 – 2,300
4 tons48,000 BTU$4,000 – $5,800$6,500 – $8,8002,100 – 2,700
5 tons60,000 BTU$4,500 – $6,500$7,000 – $9,5002,500 – 3,500

Cost by type of air conditioner

AC replacement cost by type
TypeCost installed
Central air conditioner$5,300 – $10,500
Central AC with new ductwork$9,000 – $16,000
Ductless mini-split$2,500 – $15,000
Air-source heat pump$4,000 – $12,000
Window AC unit$300 – $1,100
Portable AC unit$250 – $950

What changes the price

  • SEER2 rating: each step up in efficiency adds hundreds to thousands of dollars; see AC cost by SEER rating: is high efficiency worth it?.
  • Brand: Goodman and Rheem cost less than Carrier, Trane or Lennox; see HVAC brands compared by price.
  • Refrigerant: new systems use A2L refrigerants (R-454B or R-32). Old R-22 systems need a full change-out.
  • Ducts and electrical: duct sealing adds $300 to $1,500; a new circuit or panel work adds more.
  • Access: attic air handlers and rooftop units take longer.

When to replace your air conditioner

Replace when the AC is over 10 to 15 years old and needs a major repair, uses R-22 refrigerant, or can't keep up on hot days. For smaller problems, compare AC repair cost and Should you repair or replace your HVAC system?.

How to get a fair quote

  • Get at least three written quotes that list the brand, model number, size (tons or BTU) and efficiency rating.
  • Ask whether the price includes permits, removal of the old unit, refrigerant, a new thermostat and any duct or electrical work.
  • Ask for a load calculation (Manual J) instead of matching the old unit's size by default.
  • Compare labor warranties (1 to 10 years) as well as the manufacturer's parts warranty, and register the equipment.
  • Schedule non-urgent work in spring or fall, when contractors are less busy and more willing to discount.

Frequently asked questions

How much does it cost to replace a central air conditioner?

Most homeowners pay $5,000 to $8,300 for a standard-efficiency central AC replacement, including the outdoor unit, indoor coil and installation.

How much is a 3-ton AC unit installed?

About $5,800 to $7,800 for a standard-efficiency 3-ton central air conditioner, or $3,300 to $4,800 for the unit alone.

Do I need to replace the indoor coil with a new AC?

Usually yes. Matching the indoor evaporator coil to the new outdoor unit is required for rated efficiency and warranties, especially with new refrigerants.

How long does an AC replacement take?

Most replacements take 4 to 8 hours, or one full day. Jobs with duct or electrical changes can take two to three days.

Sources

Prices are national averages and typical ranges from published cost data. Your price depends on your home, region, equipment and contractor, so get several written quotes. Heat & Air Costs is not an HVAC contractor; read our disclaimer.