New AC unit cost

A new central air conditioner unit costs $2,200 to $6,500 for the equipment, depending on size and efficiency. With installation, the price is $4,700 to $9,500 for standard-efficiency units from 1.5 to 5 tons.

Quick answer

$2,200 – $6,500unit only, before installation

Budget brandsStandard units, 1.5 – 5 tonsPremium high-SEER

Standard-efficiency outdoor units (with matching coil) cost $2,200 to $6,500 before labor. Budget brands can start near $1,200; top-efficiency variable-speed units reach $14,300.

Price by size

New AC unit cost by size
SizeCapacityUnit priceInstalledHome size (sq ft)
1.5 tons18,000 BTU$2,200 – $3,500$4,700 – $6,500600 – 1,100
2 tons24,000 BTU$2,500 – $3,800$5,000 – $6,800900 – 1,400
2.5 tons30,000 BTU$2,900 – $4,200$5,400 – $7,2001,200 – 1,600
3 tons36,000 BTU$3,300 – $4,800$5,800 – $7,8001,500 – 2,100
3.5 tons42,000 BTU$3,700 – $5,300$6,200 – $8,3001,800 – 2,300
4 tons48,000 BTU$4,000 – $5,800$6,500 – $8,8002,100 – 2,700
5 tons60,000 BTU$4,500 – $6,500$7,000 – $9,5002,500 – 3,500

Price by efficiency

AC unit price by SEER rating
SEER (SEER2)Unit priceInstalled
13 – 14 (up to 13.4)$2,800 – $4,900$5,300 – $7,900
15 – 16 (14.0 – 14.7)$4,200 – $6,300$6,700 – $9,300
17 – 18 (15.0 – 17.2)$5,000 – $7,600$7,500 – $10,600
19 – 21 (16.5 – 18.5)$6,600 – $9,200$9,100 – $12,200
22 – 26 (up to 25.8)$8,900 – $14,300$11,400 – $17,300+

Higher SEER2 units cost more but use less electricity. See AC cost by SEER rating: is high efficiency worth it? for payback math.

Price by brand

Goodman AC units start around $1,200; Rheem $1,200 to $5,500; Carrier and Trane typically $2,500 to $5,800 before installation. Compare installed prices in HVAC brands compared by price.

Can you buy the unit yourself?

Online sellers list AC condensers for less, but refrigerant work requires EPA Section 608 certification, many contractors won't install customer-supplied equipment, and most manufacturer warranties require professional installation and registration.

How to get a fair quote

  • Get at least three written quotes that list the brand, model number, size (tons or BTU) and efficiency rating.
  • Ask whether the price includes permits, removal of the old unit, refrigerant, a new thermostat and any duct or electrical work.
  • Ask for a load calculation (Manual J) instead of matching the old unit's size by default.
  • Compare labor warranties (1 to 10 years) as well as the manufacturer's parts warranty, and register the equipment.
  • Schedule non-urgent work in spring or fall, when contractors are less busy and more willing to discount.

Frequently asked questions

How much is a new AC unit?

A new central AC unit costs about $2,200 to $6,500 for the equipment, or $4,700 to $9,500 installed for standard efficiency.

How much is a new AC unit for a 2,000 sq ft house?

Usually a 3.5 to 4.5 ton unit, costing $7,000 to $11,500 installed.

What's the cheapest way to get a new AC?

Choose a standard-efficiency unit from a value brand, reuse good ductwork, get three quotes and install in spring or fall.

Sources

Prices are national averages and typical ranges from published cost data. Your price depends on your home, region, equipment and contractor, so get several written quotes. Heat & Air Costs is not an HVAC contractor; read our disclaimer.