Heat pump installation cost

Installing a ducted air-source heat pump costs $4,000 to $12,000 for most homes when existing ducts can be used. High-efficiency and cold-climate systems, or projects that add ducts and electrical upgrades, cost $15,000 to $25,000 or more.

Quick answer

$4,000 – $12,000ducted air-source, installed

Small ductlessTypical ducted replacementHigh-efficiency, whole-home upgrades

A standard ducted heat pump costs $4,000 to $12,000 installed. Single-room ductless units start near $3,000; premium cold-climate systems with new ducts or electrical work reach $25,000+.

Cost by size

Air-source heat pump cost by size
SizeHome size (sq ft)Installed
1.5 tons600 – 1,100$4,000 – $6,000
2 tons900 – 1,400$5,000 – $7,000
2.5 tons1,200 – 1,600$5,500 – $8,000
3 tons1,500 – 2,100$5,700 – $8,500
3.5 tons1,800 – 2,300$6,000 – $9,000
4 tons2,100 – 2,700$6,500 – $11,000
5 tons2,500 – 3,500$7,000 – $12,000
Where the money goes
  • Heat pump unit$1,500–$7,00053%
  • Installation labor$2,000–$3,50034%
  • Electrical work$200–$5004%
  • Permits, refrigerant, thermostat, supplies$300–$1,0008%

Share of a typical project, using the middle of each range.

Cost by efficiency

Heat pumps have two ratings: SEER2 for cooling and HSPF2 for heating. Cold-climate models keep producing heat well below freezing and cost more.

Heat pump cost by efficiency
EfficiencyUnit onlyInstalled (whole project)
14 – 15 SEER2 / 7.5 HSPF2$3,000 – $5,000$6,000 – $12,000+
16 – 17 SEER2 / 8 – 9 HSPF2$4,000 – $6,500$8,000 – $15,000+
18 – 19 SEER2 / 9 – 10 HSPF2$5,500 – $8,500$11,000 – $18,000+
20+ SEER2 / 10+ HSPF2$7,000 – $12,000$15,000 – $25,000+

Installed ranges for higher tiers reflect complete projects, often including air handlers, ductwork or electrical upgrades.

Cost by type

Heat pump cost by type
TypeInstalled
Central ducted air-source$4,000 – $12,000
Ductless mini-split$3,000 – $13,000
Dual-fuel (add to gas furnace)$2,500 – $6,000+
Geothermal$15,000 – $35,000+

Costs that can be added

  • Electrical panel or circuit upgrade: $200 to $2,500 if the home lacks capacity.
  • New ductwork: $40 to $65 per linear foot; see Ductwork replacement cost.
  • Air handler: $1,500 to $3,400 if replacing a furnace.
  • Permits: $50 to $300.
  • Extended warranty: $200 to $800.

Running costs and incentives

An air-source heat pump typically costs $40 to $160 a month to run and moves two to three units of heat for every unit of electricity. The federal 25C credit (up to $2,000) ended for systems installed after 2025, but many utilities and states still offer heat pump rebates; see HVAC tax credits and rebates in 2026.

How to get a fair quote

  • Get at least three written quotes that list the brand, model number, size (tons or BTU) and efficiency rating.
  • Ask whether the price includes permits, removal of the old unit, refrigerant, a new thermostat and any duct or electrical work.
  • Ask for a load calculation (Manual J) instead of matching the old unit's size by default.
  • Compare labor warranties (1 to 10 years) as well as the manufacturer's parts warranty, and register the equipment.
  • Schedule non-urgent work in spring or fall, when contractors are less busy and more willing to discount.

Frequently asked questions

How much does it cost to install a heat pump?

Most ducted air-source heat pumps cost $4,000 to $12,000 installed. High-efficiency and whole-home projects with new ducts or electrical work can reach $15,000 to $25,000.

How much is a 3-ton heat pump installed?

About $5,700 to $8,500 for a standard-efficiency 3-ton air-source heat pump with existing ducts.

Do heat pumps work in cold climates?

Yes. Cold-climate heat pumps keep heating efficiently below 5°F, and many homes keep a furnace or electric strips as backup.

Is there a tax credit for heat pumps in 2026?

No federal credit applies to 2026 installs; the 25C credit ended after 2025. Check utility and state rebates.

Sources

Prices are national averages and typical ranges from published cost data. Your price depends on your home, region, equipment and contractor, so get several written quotes. Heat & Air Costs is not an HVAC contractor; read our disclaimer.