Furnace and AC replacement cost

Replacing your furnace and central air conditioner at the same time typically costs $5,000 to $11,000 using your existing ducts, and $7,000 to $16,000 if the ductwork is replaced too. Doing both in one visit usually costs much less than two separate jobs.

Quick answer

$5,000 – $11,000furnace + central AC, installed

Low endWhat most homeowners payHigh end

Most homeowners pay $5,000 to $11,000 for a new furnace and central AC with existing ducts. Small basic systems start near $2,500; high-efficiency pairs with new ductwork and add-ons reach about $18,500.

Replacing both vs. one at a time

Separate vs. combined replacement (typical installed costs)
ProjectCost
Central AC replacement only$5,300 – $10,500
Gas furnace replacement only$3,800 – $6,200
Both, as separate jobs$9,100 – $16,700
Both in one installation (existing ducts)$5,000 – $11,000
Both, with new ductwork$7,000 – $16,000

Separate-job figures add typical installed prices for each unit; combined jobs share one crew visit, permit and thermostat.

Cost by home size

Combined cost by home size
Home size (sq ft)Cost installed
1,000$3,000 – $6,000
1,500$4,500 – $9,000
2,000$6,000 – $12,000
2,500$7,500 – $15,000
3,000$9,000 – $18,000

Based on a typical $3 to $6 per square foot for a gas furnace and split-system central AC.

When to replace both

  • Both units are more than 12 to 15 years old.
  • You are switching to a new refrigerant AC; the indoor coil sitting on the furnace must be replaced anyway.
  • You want a variable-speed AC, which works best with a variable-speed furnace blower.
  • Your furnace blower is weak or noisy.

If the furnace is under 10 years old, replacing only the AC and coil is usually fine. Compare with Should you repair or replace your HVAC system?.

Heat pump instead of AC + furnace

A heat pump replaces both the AC and the furnace in mild and moderate climates. A dual-fuel system pairs a heat pump with a gas furnace for backup in cold weather. See Heat pump vs. furnace: which costs less?.

How to get a fair quote

  • Get at least three written quotes that list the brand, model number, size (tons or BTU) and efficiency rating.
  • Ask whether the price includes permits, removal of the old unit, refrigerant, a new thermostat and any duct or electrical work.
  • Ask for a load calculation (Manual J) instead of matching the old unit's size by default.
  • Compare labor warranties (1 to 10 years) as well as the manufacturer's parts warranty, and register the equipment.
  • Schedule non-urgent work in spring or fall, when contractors are less busy and more willing to discount.

Frequently asked questions

How much does a new furnace and AC cost?

About $5,000 to $11,000 installed with existing ducts, with a national average near $8,000. With new ductwork, $7,000 to $16,000.

Is it cheaper to replace furnace and AC at the same time?

Usually. Separate jobs typically total $9,100 to $16,700, while a combined replacement usually costs $5,000 to $11,000 because the crew, permit and thermostat are shared.

Can I replace my AC without replacing my furnace?

Yes, if the furnace is relatively new and its blower is compatible. The indoor evaporator coil usually needs replacing with the outdoor unit.

Sources

Prices are national averages and typical ranges from published cost data. Your price depends on your home, region, equipment and contractor, so get several written quotes. Heat & Air Costs is not an HVAC contractor; read our disclaimer.