Carrier air conditioner cost

A Carrier central air conditioner costs $3,000 to $8,000 installed in the Comfort series, $5,000 to $10,000 in the Performance series and $8,000 to $15,000+ for the variable-speed Infinity line.

Quick answer

$3,000 – $15,000+installed, Comfort to Infinity

Comfort and PerformanceInfinity

Most Carrier installs cost $3,000 to $10,000. The top Infinity variable-speed systems reach $15,000 or more.

Price by series

Carrier AC installed price by series
SeriesInstalledCompressorSEER2
Comfort$3,000 – $8,000Single-stageUp to 16.5
Performance$5,000 – $10,000Single or two-stage16.5 – 19.0
Infinity$8,000 – $15,000+Variable-speed19.0 – 24.0

Price by size

Carrier AC installed price by size
SizeHome size (sq ft)Installed
1.5 tons600 – 900$3,000 – $5,000
2 tons900 – 1,200$3,500 – $5,300
2.5 tons1,200 – 1,500$4,000 – $5,500
3 tons1,500 – 1,800$5,000 – $6,000
3.5 tons1,800 – 2,100$5,500 – $7,000
4 tons2,100 – 2,400$6,000 – $9,000
5 tons2,400 – 3,000$7,500 – $15,000+

Carrier vs. its sister brands

Bryant, Payne and Heil are built by the same company. Bryant central ACs cost about $2,300 to $7,000 installed, often for similar equipment. Carrier ductless systems run $2,000 to $10,500 and Carrier geothermal $12,000 to $45,000.

How to get a fair quote

  • Get at least three written quotes that list the brand, model number, size (tons or BTU) and efficiency rating.
  • Ask whether the price includes permits, removal of the old unit, refrigerant, a new thermostat and any duct or electrical work.
  • Ask for a load calculation (Manual J) instead of matching the old unit's size by default.
  • Compare labor warranties (1 to 10 years) as well as the manufacturer's parts warranty, and register the equipment.
  • Schedule non-urgent work in spring or fall, when contractors are less busy and more willing to discount.

Frequently asked questions

How much does a Carrier AC unit cost installed?

About $3,000 to $8,000 for the Comfort series and $5,000 to $10,000 for Performance; Infinity systems reach $15,000+.

How much is a 3-ton Carrier AC?

About $5,000 to $6,000 installed for a standard-efficiency 3-ton Carrier unit.

Is Bryant the same as Carrier?

Bryant is a sister brand made by the same company, often with similar equipment at a lower price.

Sources

Prices are national averages and typical ranges from published cost data. Your price depends on your home, region, equipment and contractor, so get several written quotes. Heat & Air Costs is not an HVAC contractor; read our disclaimer.