Thermostat installation cost

Professional thermostat installation costs $140 to $350, about $229 on average. A smart thermostat such as a Nest or Ecobee costs $200 to $450 installed. Labor alone is $65 to $200.

Quick answer

$140 – $350installed

Basic manual modelsTypical installationSmart thermostats

Most thermostat installs cost $140 to $350. A basic manual thermostat starts near $80 installed; smart Wi-Fi models reach about $450.

Cost by type

Thermostat cost by type
TypeThermostatLaborTotal
Manual / mechanical$15 – $40$65 – $150$80 – $190
Non-programmable digital$20 – $50$80 – $150$100 – $200
Programmable$80 – $140$80 – $200$160 – $340
Wi-Fi$70 – $200$100 – $200$170 – $400
Smart (learning)$100 – $250$100 – $200$200 – $450

Smart thermostat prices

Smart thermostat installed prices
BrandUnitInstalled
Google Nest$150 – $249$250 – $450
Ecobee$170 – $240$270 – $440
Honeywell$99 – $229$200 – $430
Emerson Sensi$95 – $128$200 – $330

Most smart thermostats need a common wire (C-wire). If yours doesn't have one, an adapter or new wire run adds cost.

Extra costs

Extra costs
ItemCost
Move thermostat 10 feet$135 – $250
Move thermostat 30 feet$255 – $450
Wiring repair / new wire$6 – $10 per foot
Drywall patch$75 – $150

Will a new thermostat save money?

The Department of Energy estimates you can save up to about 10% a year on heating and cooling by setting the thermostat back 7 to 10°F for 8 hours a day. Smart and programmable thermostats make that automatic. Heat pumps and multi-stage systems need thermostats that support them.

How to get a fair quote

  • Get at least three written quotes that list the brand, model number, size (tons or BTU) and efficiency rating.
  • Ask whether the price includes permits, removal of the old unit, refrigerant, a new thermostat and any duct or electrical work.
  • Ask for a load calculation (Manual J) instead of matching the old unit's size by default.
  • Compare labor warranties (1 to 10 years) as well as the manufacturer's parts warranty, and register the equipment.
  • Schedule non-urgent work in spring or fall, when contractors are less busy and more willing to discount.

Frequently asked questions

How much does it cost to install a thermostat?

About $140 to $350 with professional installation, or $200 to $450 for a smart thermostat.

Can I install a smart thermostat myself?

Often, yes, if your system has a C-wire and you're comfortable with low-voltage wiring. Heat pumps and multi-stage systems are trickier.

How long does thermostat installation take?

About 30 minutes to 3 hours, depending on wiring.

Sources

Prices are national averages and typical ranges from published cost data. Your price depends on your home, region, equipment and contractor, so get several written quotes. Heat & Air Costs is not an HVAC contractor; read our disclaimer.