Propane furnace cost

A standard propane furnace costs $2,200 to $5,700 installed, about $3,900 on average. A high-efficiency propane furnace costs $3,500 to $7,400. If you need a propane tank, add $1,700 to $4,300 to buy one or $50 to $200 a year to rent.

Quick answer

$2,200 – $5,700standard efficiency, installed

Low endWhat most homeowners payHigh end

Expect $2,200 to $5,700 for a standard propane furnace installed. Simple swaps start near $1,800; high-efficiency units reach $7,400, before any tank costs.

Cost by home size

Propane furnace cost by home size
Home size (sq ft)UnitInstalled
1,300 – 1,600$600 – $2,200$2,000 – $5,700
1,600 – 1,900$650 – $2,400$2,050 – $5,900
1,900 – 2,200$700 – $2,500$2,100 – $6,000
2,200 – 2,600$800 – $2,700$2,200 – $6,200
2,600 – 3,200$900 – $2,800$2,300 – $6,300
Where the money goes
  • Propane furnace$600–$3,30038%
  • Labor$1,000–$3,10040%
  • Permits and removal$400–$1,90022%

Share of a typical project, using the middle of each range.

Propane tank costs

Propane tank cost
Tank size (gallons)InstalledLease per year
250$1,700 – $3,500$50 – $75
500$2,100 – $4,300$60 – $180
1,000$3,000 – $6,000$90 – $200

Leasing is cheaper up front but usually locks you into buying propane from the tank owner. Buying lets you shop for fuel.

Heating costs

Cost to heat with propane
PeriodTypical cost
Per day (winter)$3 – $7
Per month (winter)$90 – $200
Per year$1,000 – $2,500

Converting between gas and propane

Most gas furnaces can run on propane with a manufacturer conversion kit ($150 to $500 with labor). Converting from oil to propane costs $4,000 to $13,300 including tank removal and a new propane tank.

How to get a fair quote

  • Get at least three written quotes that list the brand, model number, size (tons or BTU) and efficiency rating.
  • Ask whether the price includes permits, removal of the old unit, refrigerant, a new thermostat and any duct or electrical work.
  • Ask for a load calculation (Manual J) instead of matching the old unit's size by default.
  • Compare labor warranties (1 to 10 years) as well as the manufacturer's parts warranty, and register the equipment.
  • Schedule non-urgent work in spring or fall, when contractors are less busy and more willing to discount.

Frequently asked questions

How much does a propane furnace cost installed?

About $2,200 to $5,700 for standard efficiency, or $3,500 to $7,400 for a high-efficiency model.

How much does it cost to heat a house with propane?

Typically $1,000 to $2,500 a year, or $90 to $200 a month in winter, depending on climate, home size and propane prices.

Can I use my natural gas furnace with propane?

Usually yes with the manufacturer's conversion kit installed by a pro, at about $150 to $500.

Sources

Prices are national averages and typical ranges from published cost data. Your price depends on your home, region, equipment and contractor, so get several written quotes. Heat & Air Costs is not an HVAC contractor; read our disclaimer.